Categories and Services

Click on link headings to view more information on a topic.

Viewing options:

We offer the following services:

VISAS

Nationals whom are not Visa exempt must apply in person (currently) for the relevant holiday or business visa at a South African Embassy in their country of nationality or where they have legal residency status. A visa gives you the right to report at Immigration at a port of entry. If entrance is permitted the Immigration Officer will endorse the duration of the validity of your stay into your passport. This is the cross over from a Visa to a Temporary Residence Permit.

Your Visa Conditions (endorsed at the bottom of your visa) determines the duration and purpose of your visit. Foreigners who enter the country on a Visitor’s / Business or Medical Visas aren’t permitted to change their purpose of entry whilst being inside the country.

TEMPORARY RESIDENCE VISAS

A brief summary of the main requirements for a specific type of permit are listed. Full details will be provided when a specific enquiry is received.

1. Holiday Visa and duration

  • The sole purpose of this visa is a bona fide holiday.
  • Depending on the visa conditions the duration of this permit can be extended once for a period of 90 days, up to a maximum of 180 days per annum.
  • If exempt from visas the period of holiday is still applicable.

2. Business Visa and validity period

  • This visa allows you to conduct negotiations with South African Companies.
  • Depending on the visa conditions the duration of this permit can be extended once for a period of 90 days, up to a maximum of 180 days per annum.
  • If exempt from visas the period is still applicable.

3. Study Visa

  • Everybody that wishes to study in South Africa for a period exceeding 90 days requires a Study Visa.
  • The duration of a Study Visa is determined by the duration of the course and the payment of tuition fees.
  • All students must be a member of a recognized medical aid scheme.

4. General Work Visa

  • The main criterion to qualify for a Work Visa is that an applicant must possess skills and a verifiable qualification that is in short supply in the Country which must be certified by the Department of Labour.
  • All qualifications must be evaluated by The South African Qualification Authority (SAQA).
  • A Work Visa gives the applicant the right to fill a specific position at a specific company.

5. Critical Skills Visa

  • This category is determined by negotiations between the various Government Departments to fill certain categories of employment in which there is a short supply.
  • Relevant experience after obtaining qualification and registration with the relevant professional body are some of the requirements.

6. Own Business Visa

  • The main criteria for this Visa are the investment of at least R 5 million in the business. This money must originate from abroad and must be certified by a South African registered Chartered Accountant.
  • The purpose is job creation for South African Nationals.
  • The categories of business are specified in the Government Gazette.
  • The Department of Trade and Industry must support each application.

7. Volunteer Visa

  • Proof of financial resources for the maintenance of Volunteers is an important aspect of such a permit.
  • The maximum duration of this permit is 3 years.

8. Financially Independent Visa

  • In order to qualify for this visa an applicant must have access to at least R 12 million.
  • A once-off non-refundable levy of R 100 000 must be paid to Department of Home Affairs, excluding the application fee.

9. Retirement Visa

  • A transferrable pension of R 38 000 per person is required for this category.

10. Corporate Visa

  • The purpose of this visa is, for companies, to employ a high number of technically skilled or unskilled labour at a specific company for a period of two years.

11. Intra Company Transfer

  • This visa facilitates the movement of multi-national employees between local and foreign subsidiaries.
  • Maximum period on this visa is four years and cannot be extended.
  • Applicant must depart from the country upon the completion of this period.

12. Accompany Spouse Visa

  • This visa enables a spouse to join the breadwinner, whom has legal status in the Country.
  • This visa is issued for a period of two years and is extendable.

13. Life Partner Visa

  • This visa enables a life partner to join the breadwinner, whom has legal status in the Country.
  • This visa is issued for a period of two years and is extendable.
  • The life-partner must proof sufficient funds to support partner and joint financial responsibility.

14. Relatives Visa

  • In order to qualify for this visa first / second line of kinship must be proven with a South African Citizen or a Permanent Resident.
  • The sponsor must proof sufficient funds to support the relative.

15. Medical Visa

  • This visa enables foreigners to receive medical treatment that is not available in their Country of origin.
  • The treatment and the duration thereof must be specified by a medical doctor.
  • Proof of funds to cover the expenses must be provided.

PERMANENT RESIDENCE

A brief summary of the main requirements for a specific category are listed. Full details will be provided when a specific enquiry is received.

1. General Worker Category

  • 5 years continuous employment on a work permit.
  • Family can only with main applicant if they make the specified criteria.

2. Critical Skills Category

  • As soon as temporary residence permit had been approved, the applicant qualifies.
  • Family may apply with main applicant if they make the specified criteria.

3. Own Business Category

  • May apply once all the undertakings had been complied with.
  • Own business must be in line with priority list from Department of Home Affairs.
  • Family may apply with main applicant if they make the specified criteria.

4. Financially Independent Category

  • As soon as temporary residence permit had been approved, the applicant qualifies.
  • Family may apply with main applicant if they make the specified criteria.

5. Retirement Category

  • As soon as temporary residence permit had been approved, the applicant qualifies.
  • Family may apply with main applicant if they make the specified criteria.

6. Spouse Category

  • After being married for 5 years to a South African Citizen or a Permanent Resident.
  • Must fulfill conditions specified on permanent residence certificate.

7. Life Partner Category

  • After being in a life partner relationship for 5 years with a South African Citizen or a Permanent Resident.
  • Must fulfil conditions specified on permanent residence certificate.

8. Relatives Category

  • As soon as temporary residence permit had been approved, if they make the specified criteria.

NATURALIZATION

Once you have Permanent Residency, and you fulfil the conditions of the endorsements as well as the time lines, you may apply for Citizenship via Naturalization.

CITIZENSHIP

For further information, please contact our office regarding:

1. Proof of Citizenship

  • Usually The Embassies require proof of Citizenship, when a person applies for a passport, etc.

2. Retention / exemptions

  • When a South African Citizen wants to apply for Citizenship of another Country, you must first apply for retention before applying for foreign citizenship.

3. Citizenship by Descent

  • If a person was born outside South Africa, but has a parent/s that was a South African Citizen at the time of the person's birth, this person may apply for Citizenship by Descent.

4. Renunciation

  • If you wish to acquire citizenship of another Country, and to renounce your South African Citizenship, proof must be submitted that you will acquire citizenship of the particular Country.

5. Resumption

  • If you have already applied for Foreign Citizenship, a Determination may be done, to determine your current status in South Africa, and if The Department of Home Affairs issue a letter stating you may apply for exemption or resumption, an application may be lodged.

ADDITIONAL SERVICES

For further information, please contact our office regarding:

SAQA evaluation of foreign qualifications.

Translations of all documents that are not in English.

CA Certificates for own business and retirement categories.

Apostilles on official South African documents for foreign purposes.

  • An Apostille can be done on all computer printed unabridged birth and marriage certificates that was issued by The Department of Home Affairs.

Business plans for own business purposes.